>>
SEARCH >>
EN
>>
<<

ANNOUNCEMENTS

FILTER ANNOUNCEMENTS

DATE
  FROM:
  TO:
  EX: 1/30/2012
KEYWORD
 
  >> Search art tactic
>> Confirm subscribe
2015.08.05 Wed, by
3rd Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art

3rd Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art
September 9–November 10, 2015

Opening days: September 8–13

Ekaterinburg
Russia

uralbiennale.ru

Founder: National Center for Contemporary Art
Commissioner: Alisa Prudnikova

The 3rd Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art will open on September 9 and close on November 10, 2015 in Ekaterinburg and 10 other cities of the Ural region.

The Biennial’s curators, Li Zhenhua (Beijing/Zurich) and Biljana Ciric (Shanghai), have announced the list of Russian and international artists for the Main project. 50 artists from 20 countries all around the world will take part in the exhibition, including Yoko Ono (New York), Alfredo Jaar (New York), Tino Sehgal (Berlin) and Lee Kit (Taipei/Hong Kong).

Alisa Yoffe, Polina Kanis, Svetlana Shuvaeva, Anatoly Vyatkin, Victor Davydov, and Yurko Koval are included in the list of Russian artists, as well as Timofey Radya, the most famous Ekaterinburg-based artist.

Alisa Ioffe,

Alisa Ioffe, “Punk Fraction 2″, Photopaper, ink. 2014.

List of artists participating in the Main project:

Biljana Ciric’s project titled “Spaces for Maneuver—Between Abstraction and Accumulation”

Tang Da Wu (Singapore), 3-ply (Australia, Melbourne), Lee Kit (Hong Kong / Taiwan, Taipei), Wong Hoy Cheong (Malaysia, Penang), Les Gens d’Uterpan (France, Paris), Shi Yong (China, Shanghai), Sinisa Ilic (Serbia, Belgrade), Pratchaya Pinthong (Thailand, Bangkok), Jonathas de Andrade (Brazil, Recife), Ho Tzu Nyen  (Singapore), Marysia Lewandowska (UK, London), Nguyen Trinh Thi (Vietnam, Hanoi), Marta Popivoda (Serbia, Belgrade), Jompet (Indonesia, Yogyakarta), Li Liao (China, Shenzhen), Tino Sehgal (Germany, Berlin), Yoko Ono (USA, New York), Yu Youhan (China, Shanghai), Alfredo Jaar (USA, New York)

Li Zhenhua’s project titled “No Real Body”

Marianne Muller (USA, New York), !Mediengruppe Bitnik (Switzerland , Zurich), Com & Com (Switzerland, Zurich), Yiquan Wang (China, Shanghai), Wenfeng Liao & Bignia Wehrli (Germany, Berlin), Сatherine Biocca (Germany, Berlin), Thomas Eller (Germany, Berlin), Chen Shaoxiong (China, Beijing), Xu Qu (China, Beijing), Yan Xing (China, Beijing), Zheng Yunhan (China, Beijing), Yan Lei (China, Beijing), Xu Tan (China, Guangzhou), Chen Qiulin (China, Beijing), Yuan Gong (China, Shanghai), Lu Pingyuan (China, Shanghai), Hu Fang (China, Beijing), Double Fly Art Centre (China, Hangzhou), Ju Anqi (China, Beijing), 9 mouth (China, Beijing), Ehsan Ul Haq (Amsterdam, Netherlands), Chris Paul Daniel (UK, Manchester), Kwan Sheungchi (China, Hong Kong), Knut Asdam (Norway, Oslo), Marianne Heier (Norway, Oslo), Salla Tyyka (Finland, Helsinki), Chim Pom (Japan, Tokyo), Marc Lee (Switzerland, Zurich), Tang Nannan (Xiamen, China), Cao Kai (Changzhou, China).

Alisa Yoffe, Polina Kanis, Svetlana Shuvaeva, Anatoly Vyatkin & Victor Davydov, Yurko Koval are in the list of Russian artists, as well as Timofey Radya, the most famous Ekaterinburg-based artist.

Jompet Kuswidananto,

Jompet Kuswidananto, “Model of Mass and Explosion”, Object, 2014.

The key term of the 3rd Ural Industrial Biennial is Mobilization, understood here as an ability to change and rise to a fundamentally different level. Curator Li Zhenhua imagines his project, titled No Real Body, as an extreme way to find out if art has a starting point or an original source of creative energy. Biljana Ciric’s exhibition, titled Spaces for Maneuver—Between Abstraction and Accumulation, projects the general theme of Biennial Mobilization through centering the exhibition around the individual body as a site and tool, negotiating individual existence between social abstraction and accumulation, proposing to imagine rather than to produce.

The curatorial concepts will follow the logic of the space of the historic Iset Hotel, which will house a larger part of the Biennial’s programs—the main project, the final exhibition of the Artist-in-Residence program and research projects. The Iset is an integral part of the NKVD residential compound, which became popularly known as Gorodok chekistov (Town of NKVD officers); it is one of the most impressive architectural landmarks of Ekaterinburg and an outstanding example of international constructivist architecture of the 1920s–30s.

Siniša Ilić, “Gathered version 3”, Wall painting, photograph, chairs, tape, 2014.

Siniša Ilić, “Gathered version 3”, Wall painting, photograph, chairs, tape, 2014.

Main programs of the 3rd Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art

As part of the Artist-in-Residence program, artists from seven countries visited nine working enterprises of the Ural region from July 13–26, 2015. This trip constituted a research stage of the program, allowing the artists to immerse themselves into different stages of manufacturing process and prepare a series of site-specific projects.

Svetlana Shuvaeva, “Untitled”, Paper, acrylic markers, 2014.

Svetlana Shuvaeva, “Untitled”, Paper, acrylic markers, 2014.

List of artists participating in the Artist-in-Residence program

Alexander Morozov (Russia), Vladimir Marin (Russia), Evegeniya Machneva (Russia), Fyodor Telkov (Russia), Yuliya Kostereva and Yuri Kruchak (Ukraine), Stéphane Thidet (France), Jesus Palomino (Spain), Jacopo Mandich(Italy), David Siepert & Stefan Baltensperger (Switzerland), Bernhard Rehn (Austria), Ars Virtua (Russia / USA).

The Biennial’s special project will continue a study of the industrial theme in art initiated by curator Kirill Svetlyakov in his exhibition Modern Art Museum: The Department of Labour and Employment, prepared for the State Tretyakov Gallery. The exhibition will be presented at the Ekaterinburg Museum of Fine Arts and will use part of the museum’s collection.

The Ural Federal University has become a strategic partner of the Biennial’s intellectual platform for the third time and will host an international symposium “Strategies of Mobilization” with Pierre Belanger (Princeton School of Design), Sarah Wilson (Courtault Institute), Anthony Gardner (Oxford, Ruskin School of Art) and other international intellectuals as guest speakers.

The Biennial’s performance platform will take place in another constructivist masterpiece—a former Ural Worker Printing House—and will consist of a promenade-theater, a dance performance and a special poetic concert specifically designed for the site and the occasion. It will draw upon the region’s performing arts cluster, including the drama school of Nikolay Kolyada and the world-famous contemporary dance companies.

If you would like to visit the 3rd Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art, you can contact us at uralncca@gmail.com.

Nguyen Trinh Thi, “In Smoke and Clouds”, Videostill, 2015.

Nguyen Trinh Thi, “In Smoke and Clouds”, Videostill, 2015.

Keywords: !Mediengruppe Bitnik (Switzerland, 3-ply (Australia, 3rd Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art, 9 mouth (China, Alexander Morozov (Russia), Alfredo Jaar (New York), Alfredo Jaar (USA, Alisa Prudnikova, Alisa Yoffe, Anatoly Vyatkin, Anatoly Vyatkin & Victor Davydov, Ars Virtua (Russia / USA)., as well as Timofey Radya, bangkok, 北京, Belgrade), 柏林, Bernhard Rehn (Austria), Biljana Ciric, Cao Kai (Changzhou, Chen Qiulin (China, Chen Shaoxiong (China, Chim Pom (Japan, China, China). Alisa Yoffe, Chris Paul Daniel (UK, Com & Com (Switzerland, David Siepert & Stefan Baltensperger (Switzerland), Double Fly Art Centre (China, Ehsan Ul Haq (Amsterdam, Ekaterinburg, Evegeniya Machneva (Russia), Fyodor Telkov (Russia), 广州, 杭州, Hanoi, Helsinki), Ho Tzu Nyen (Singapore), 香港, Hu Fang (China, Jacopo Mandich(Italy), Jesus Palomino (Spain), Jompet (Indonesia, Jonathas de Andrade (Brazil, Ju Anqi (China, Knut Asdam (Norway, Kwan Sheungchi (China, Lee Kit (Hong Kong / Taiwan, Les Gens d’Uterpan (France, Li Liao (China, Li Zhenhua, 伦敦, Lu Pingyuan (China, manchester, Marc Lee (Switzerland, Marianne Heier (Norway, Marianne Muller (USA, Marta Popivoda (Serbia, Marysia Lewandowska (UK, 墨尔本, National Center for Contemporary Art, Netherlands), new york, Nguyen Trinh Thi (Vietnam, Oslo), 巴黎, Penang), Polina Kanis, Pratchaya Pinthong (Thailand, Recife), Salla Tyyka (Finland, 上海, Shenzhen, Shi Yong (China, Sinisa Ilic (Serbia, Stéphane Thidet (France), Svetlana Shuvaeva, Taipei, Tang Da Wu (Singapore), Tang Nannan (Xiamen, the most famous Ekaterinburg-based artist., Thomas Eller (Germany, Timofey Radya, Tino Sehgal (Berlin) and Lee Kit (Taipei/Hong Kong)., Tino Sehgal (Germany, Tokyo, Victor Davydov, Vladimir Marin (Russia), Wenfeng Liao & Bignia Wehrli (Germany, Wong Hoy Cheong (Malaysia, Xu Qu (China, Xu Tan (China, Yan Lei (China, Yan Xing (China, Yiquan Wang (China, Yogyakarta), Yoko Ono (New York), Yoko Ono (USA, Yu Youhan (China, Yuan Gong (China, Yuliya Kostereva and Yuri Kruchak (Ukraine), Yurko Koval, Yurko Koval are in the list of Russian artists, Zheng Yunhan (China, Zurich, Сatherine Biocca (Germany,